Season

1st Concert

2nd Concert

3rd Concert

4th Concert

5th Concert

1957-58

Concerto Festival

Parsons & Poole

Yi Kwai Sze (sop)

Mozart Opera Festival


1958-59

Manhattan Concert Orch.

Vienna Choir Boys

Vronsky & Babin Piano Duo

Bel Canto Trio


1959-60

Hart House Orch

Donald Gramm, Davey, Dudley

Radio Sinfonetta



1960-61

Icelandic Singers

Theaterman, David Abal

Florence Kopleff (contralto)

Whittemore & Lowe Duo Pianists


1961-62  

Golden Curtain Quartet

Beverly Wolff

Grant Johannesen (piano)

Columbus Boy Choir "

Tipton's "Music for Tonight

1962-63

Hart House Orch.

William Warfield (baritone)

Olegna Fuschi (pianist)

The Rabinofs

Westminster Choir

1963-64

Norman De Paur Chorus

Teresa Stratus (Canadian soprano)

Goss & Whatsel

The Tellschiks

Greenwich Quartet

1964-65

Don Shirley Jazz Trio

N.Y. Concert Trio

David Bar-Illan (pianist)

Nicolai Gedda (Met. tenor)

The Revelers

1965-66

Orchestra San Pietro

Claude Frank (pianist)

Helen Vanni (Met. mezzo)

Feis Eireann (Irish singers/dancers)


1966-67

Lois Marshall (Canadian soprano)

Robt. DeCormier Singers

The Marlowes (Identical twins piano duo)

Ma Si-Hon&Tung Kwong Kwong Trio


1967-68

Columbia Boys Choir

American String Quartet

David Bar-Illan (pianist)

N.Y. Operatic Trio


1968-69

N.Y. Lyric Trio

Bruce Yarnell (baritone)

Lee Luvisi (pianist)

The Revelers


1969-70

Myung Wha Chung

Jeanette Walters

DeCormier Singers

Ma Si-Hon & Tung Kwong Kwong Trio


1970-71

Gilbert & Sullivan

Thomas Schumacher (pianist)

Lee Evans (jazz)

Longstreth and Escosa (harpists)


1971-72

Little Angels of Korea

Jorge Morel Duo (guitars)

Bel Canto Trio

T. Christian


1972-73

Stecher & Horowitz (piano duo)

Ciro and His Ballet

Espanol William Warfield (baritone)

Orpheus Trio


1973-74

Armstrong & Vrenios

Cristina Ortiz (pianist)

Songs by Six The Romeros

Guitar Quartet "The Royal Family of the Guitar"


1974-75

Obernkirchen Children's Choir

Brent Ellis (baritone)

One Third Ninth

Whittmore & Lowe (Piano Duo)


1975-76

Roberto De Gaetano

Hal Shane (singer-guitarist)

J. Biggs Consort

Enrico DiGiuseppe (Met. tenor)

Ronnie Brown Trio (jazz)

1976-77

New Christy Minstrels

Musical World of Shiemi Matsumoto

Elizabeth Hynes & Dean Rhodus

Lillian Kallir (pianist)


1977-78

King of the Clarinet

Slovenian Singers of Yugoslavia

First Gilbert and Sullivan Quartet

Longstreth & Escosa (harpists)


1978-79

Theodor Uppman (baritone)

Canadian Brass

Five on Stage



1979-80

Harry and David Owen

Festival of Song Quartet

Harvey Pittel Saxophone Trio

Spiro Malas (bass)


1980-81

Elmer Iseler Singers

Grant & Winn (duo pianists)

California Boys Choir



1981-82

An Evening with Monica Gaylord (Canadian pianist)

Serendipity Singers

William Carter Dance Ensemble



1982-83

N.Y. Vocal Arts Ensemble

Bill Snyder Trio

Rosalind Elias (sop.) & Theodor Uppman (baritone)



1983-84

Saturday Brass Quintet

Vancouver Chamber Choir

Souvenirs of the Opera



1984-85

John Escosa & Michael Redo (harpists)

Jennifer Jones

Manhattan Rhythm Kings



1985-86

Aurora Trio

Marriage of Figaro (Operatic excerpts)

Wayne Scott (tenor)



1986-87

Catherine Fitch (Moncton sop,)

Marie Josee Simard (vibraphonist)

Keith & Rusty McNeil

Romberg Remembered


1987-88

Stecher & Horowitz (piano duo)

American Boy Choir

C.C. Ryder



1988-89

Alexandria Quartet

Tudor Singers of Montreal

Atlantic Brass



1989-90

Markem and Broadway (piano duo)

Pamela MacDonald (sop. and Dartmouth native) with Helen Murray (piano)

Harvey Pittel Saxophone Quartet



1990-91

Linda Maxey (percussionist)

Larry Logan (harmonica)

Gordon Hawkins (baritone)



1991-92

Tania Parrish (NS sop.) & Mark Morash (pianist and Dartmouth native)

Lincoln Mayorga (pianst)

Linden Woodwind Quartet



1992-93

Helicon (Chris Norman and Co.)

"Travelin' Light" Sam Pilafian (tuba soloist)

Lorna MacDonald (Nova Scotian soprano)



1993-94

Gerald Danovitch Saxophone Quartet

 Bill Schustik (troubador)**

Hillsborough Girls Choir (from NB)

**concerts moved to Woodlawn United Church


1994-95

Carl Peterson

Harps International

Paula Rockwell (NS sop)



NOTE: Most of the above concerts were from Columbia Artists Management (CAMI) with various of their reps coming each year (Ms. MacDonald, Betty Pushie).

After 1995, in the absence of CAMI, we booked our own concerts in consultation with a number of artists-management agencies

1995-96

Foothills Brass

Love's Old Sweet Songs

Joe Trio

Duo Dolce (Sally Wright (NB flutist + NS guitarist)


1996-97

Ian Hominick (NS-born pianist)

The Swinging Bovines

Soweto Sings



1997-98

Puirt a Baroque

Bennett and Finley

Winds of the Southern Cross



1998-99

Gershwin 100

Peter Allen (NS pianist)

Hammer and Solomon

Elmer Iseler Singers


1999-00

Rhapsody Quintet (Hfx. Group)

Nathaniel Dett Chorale

Pamela MacDonald (Dartmouth-born sop)



2000-01

Joe Trio

Daniel Bolshoy (guitar)

BC Boys Choir

Jasper Wood (NB-born violinist)


2001-02

The Nearness of You (Joe Sealy, Cindy Church, Geo. Koller)

The Ginger Group

Robert Silverman (pianist)

According to Mozart (Blue Engine String Quartet + Ottawa actor)


2002-03

Nova Scotia Youth Choir

Broadway Cabaret, Broadway Jazz

Octagon Quintet (G. Zukerman & friends)

Rhapsody Quintet


2003-04

Pacific Baroque Orchestra

Aeolian Singers

Bellows 'n' Brass (accordion, trumpet)

Bennett and Finley


2004-05

Verdi String Quartet

Joelle Rabu

Gryphon Trio

Cape Breton Chorale


2005-06

Wood-Djokic-Jalbert Trio

Quartango with Janice Jackson (sop)

Jennifer Lim (pianist)

Jens Lindemann (trumpet) & Jennifer Snow (piano)


2006-07

NS Youth Choir

Martha Guth (sop) & Luc Beausejour (harpsichord)

Andrew Mah (guitar)

Allen Harrington (sax) & Laura Loewen (piano)

The Tokai String Quartet

2007-08

Nikki Chooi (violin), Susan Ruberg Gordon (piano)

Duo Similia (flute and guitar)

David Jalbert (pianist)

Vocalists: Michael Barrett (tenor) & Peter Barrett (baritone) with Peter Tiefenbach (piano)

Halifax Camerata Singers

2008-09

Elora Festival Singers

Darrett Zusko (pianist)

Alexander Sevastian (bajan)

Marc Djokic (violn) & Julien Leblanc (piano)


2009-10

Joe Trio
Cameron Wilson (violin), Allen Stiles (piano), Charles Inkman (cello)

Vishtèn
Pastelle LeBlanc, Emmanuelle LeBlanc, Louis-Charles Vigneau,
Pascal Miousse

Marianne Fiset (soprano), Michael McMahon(piano), Louis-Philippe Marsolais (horn)

Foothills Brass Quintet


2010-11

Nova Scotia Youth Choir

Pentaèdre Wind Quintet
Daniele Bourget (flute), Martin Carpentier (clarinet), Mélanie Harel (oboe), Mathieu Lussier (bassoon), Louis-Philippe Marsolais (horn)

Anne-Julie Caron (marimba) and Marie-Eve Scarfone (piano)

Pamela MacDonald (mezzo soprano)


2011-12

Canadian Guitar Quartet
Philip Candelaria,
Julien Bisaillon,
Bruno Roussel,
Louis Trépanier

Rhapsody Quintet Anne Rapson (violin),
John Rapson (clarinet), Shimon Walt (cello),
Diana Torbert (piano), David Langstroth (bass)

James Hill (Ukulele) & Anne Davison (Cello)

Lucille Chung & Alessio Bax (Piano Duo)

David Greenberg (Violin) & Chris Norman (Flute)

2012-13

TorQ Percussion Quartet
Richard Burrows,
Adam Campbell,
Jamie Drake,
Daniel Morphy

Rebecca Caine (soprano)

Todd Yaniw (piano)

Duo Cantilena
Sally Wright (flute) and Steven Peacock (classical guitar)

Nova Voce Men's Choir

2013-14

Suzanne Rigden (coloratura soprano)
and Tara Scott (piano)

Cecilia String Quartet
Caitlin Boyle (viola)
Rachel Desoer (cello)
Min-Jeong Koh (violin) Sarah Nematallah (violin)

Flûte Alors!
(recorder quartet)

Dan Franklin Smith (piano)


2014-15

Zodiac Trio
Kliment Krylovskiy (clarinet)
Vanessa Mollard (violin), Riko Higuma (piano)

Bravura Baritones
James Levesque, George Masswohl, Curtis Sullivan

Duo Milot-Bareil
Valérie Milot (harp)
 Antoine Bareil (violin)

Jazz Trio
Mike Murley (jazz saxophone)
Tom Roach (drums)
 Tom Easley (bass)


2015-16

THREE
Guy Few (trumpet, piano)
Nadina Mackie-Jackson (bassoon)
Leslie Newman (flute)

Bogdan Dulu (piano)

Maritime Brass Quintet
Curtis Dietz (trumpet)
Richard Simoneau (trumpet)
Gina Patterson (horn)
Eric Mathis (trombone)
Bob Nicholson (tuba & bass trombone)

Quartetto Gelato
Peter De Sotto (violin/tenor)
Alexander Sevastian (accordion)
Colin Maier (oboe)
Liza McLellan or Lydia Munchinsky (cello)


2016-17

Nova Scotia Youth Choir

Cheng2 Duo
Silvie Cheng (piano)
Bryan Cheng (cello)

David Pomeroy (tenor)
Tara Scott (piano)

Duo Fortin-Poirier
Amélie Fortin
Marie-Christine Poirier
(one piano, 4 hands)

Ardyth & Jennifer
Ardyth Robinson (harp/singer)
Jennifer Wyatt (harp/singer)
with Pam Mason (bass)

2016-17
continued

Concert #6:   

Rhapsody Quintet Shimon Walt (cello)
Diana Torbert* (piano)
Jennifer Jones (violin)
Eileen Walsh (clarinet)
David Langstroth (double bass)

*Note: Diana Torbert couldn't perform due to an injury and the brilliant young pianist Danbee Ko took her place for this concert.